Eurovision Battle Royale 2038
France Logo.png
Tournament Details
Host Country Flag of France.svg.png France
Venue(s) Strasbourg
Dates 26 May - TBD
Tournament Statistics
Groups 3
↞ 20372039 ↠

The Eurovision Battle Royale 2038, also known as the Eurovision 2038, or the EBR 2038, or more simply France 2038, was the 23rd annual edition of the Battle Royale contest that took place in France. This was the second time that it has hosted, having previously done so in 2036, just two years previously. A total of 56 countries announced their intent to participate in the event. The Battle Royale consisted of a quarterfinal stage consisting of the lowest placed 24 citizens of the last Eurovision, in which the top two qualified directly to the Grand Final and third to twelfth place qualified to the Group Stage. Following the quarterfinal was the group stage, where four groups of 24 citizens battled it out for a top eight position. The top 8 in each Group would qualify to the Grand Final, in which the remaining 36 citizens battled it out for the final win.

The host country, France, was the winning nation of the 22nd edition the year before, which gave them automatic hosting responsibilities for this edition, as well as automatically qualifying them to the Grand Final. The other countries were obliged to compete in either the quarterfinal or the Group Stage, depending on their results in the previous edition. Each citizen was distributed randomly in their groups through a random draw.

The winner of this edition of the Eurovision Battle Royale was X. He/She defeated X, who finished as the runner-up. X, X, and X completed the Top 5. The host country, x, had it's citizens finishing in X and X place.

Arena[edit | edit source]

The Arena for this edition was decided on 1 December 2037. Having gone for major metropolises the last time they hosted, France decided to showcase their natural landscapes in this edition.

Group A: Gulf of Morbihan[edit | edit source]

The yellow star designates the location of the Cornucopia, and the red lines represent the border location, with everything inside being considered part of the Arena.

Group B: Somme Estuary[edit | edit source]

The yellow star designates the location of the Cornucopia, and the red lines represent the border location, with everything inside being considered part of the Arena.

Group C: Monts du Cantal[edit | edit source]

The yellow star designates the location of the Cornucopia, and the red lines represent the border location, with everything inside being considered part of the Arena.

Group D: Forêt d'Orléans[edit | edit source]

The yellow star designates the location of the Cornucopia, and the red lines represent the border location, with everything inside being considered part of the Arena.

Grand Final: Strasbourg[edit | edit source]

The yellow star designates the location of the Cornucopia, and the red lines represent the border location, with everything inside being considered part of the Arena.

Format and Rules[edit | edit source]

The draw to determine in which Group each country would participate, as well as the podium numbers on which the host country's citizens would start, took place in Nantes, on the 4 of December, 2037. Each country had until December 1st to announce their intent to participate in the Eurovision, and each country had until March 10, 2038 to submit their citizens.

The majority of countries chose their citizen through an internal selection, by means of a "Reaping". The reaping occurs when the governments of Europe, each organizes a televised lottery of their citizens where every single one, aged between 13 and 50, are obliged to have their names placed into a big pot of sorts, and after randomizing the names like a true lottery, one male and one female name are read out live on national television by government officials. These citizens are the reaped citizens to represent their country in the Eurovision. It's notable that each year the majority of citizens see this as an exciting honor, and many volunteer to be picked. To profit from this, it's necessary for each hopeful volunteer to pay money in order for their name to be entered more than once. This process could cost from as little as £50 in poorer countries, to £500 in more wealthy ones. The maximum number of times that a volunteer can have their name in a pot is 100. One would think that there wouldn't be that many volunteers for such a violent and life-ending event, but in this universe, the citizens of Europe look extremely positively on the event and see it as rebirth of the Golden Age of Ancient Greece and Rome; therefore, there are thousands of citizens each year who try to volunteer to bring glory and honor to their country.

In the build-up to the actual event, each reaped citizen is invited to many locations all throughout Europe to promote themselves, forge alliances with the other citizens, and talk with potential sponsors. These official parties are announced by the Event Organizers (EOs) usually around the start of the new year. These are televised and watched by millions as well, similar to how millions each year watch the red carpet for award shows.

The list of Official Parties for this year:

  • Flag of Estonia.svg.png Estonia: Tallinn (20 March)
  • Flag of Belgium.svg.png Belgium: Bruges (28 March)
  • Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland: Belfast (4 April)
  • Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy: Naples (11 April)

These parties aren't obligatory however, and some alternatives to this include immediately moving into the Citizen's Village (usually a high-tec tower or complex located in or near the city center of the most populous city in the host country). In any case, citizens are obliged to move into the Citizen's Village before the 25th of April, 2038. This is because each citizen needs time to get their fitness up and competitive to put on an entertaining TV show, as well as acclimate to the host country. The EOs provide each country and citizen with their own team of trainers, cooks, stylists, and other specialists free of charge to ensure that each citizen can become fit and competitive enough so the Battle Royale will be as entertaining as ever. For the month that the citizens live there, they are encouraged to learn survival techniques and work out so their chances of survival in the harsh Arena increases.

The night before the first semi-final, the Opening Ceremony takes place. Comparable to Olympic ceremonies, this ceremony celebrates the history and culture of the host country, and further includes multiple shows of firework, music, and other cultural and ethnic performances, as well as high-tec displays and other pyrotechnics. Following the cultural show is the Parade of Nations. Each citizen from the participating countries were brought into the main complex (usually the widest and biggest street in the Capitol of the host country) on high-tec self-driving chariots and shown to billions worldwide. More so, each chariot was decorated with symbols from the country each citizen is from, and followed their national flag. As soon as the pomp and celebration finished, the EOs and government officials of the host country gave speeches, the Eurovision Battle Royale flag was raised with the host country's flag, and the citizen's oath. The final event of the ceremony is the lighting of the cauldron, performed by the winner of the previous edition in every edition so far except the first.

Following the Opening Ceremony, the citizens are forced into lockdown in the Citizen's Village until their semi-final. It is forbidden for a citizen to have prior knowledge to results in a semi-final or access to anything that could give them an advantage in their semi-final. In fact, the citizens are forced to go with television and internet until their semi-final. This is to assure that the suspense is retained and each citizen participates fairly.

Tie-Break rules for the Group Stage[edit | edit source]

  • This applies to the Quarterfinal as well
  1. Top 8 remaining citizens in live to compete in the Grand Final
  2. Of those, they are firstly ranked by number of kills they have committed.
  3. If all is still tied, then the Degrees of Separation Rule is enforced.
ex. Jan of Germany kills only Teo of Belgium. Teo of Belgium had killed 2 other citizens beforehand. Erik of Sweden only kills Andriy of Russia. Andriy of Russia had killed 1 citizen beforehand. Jan of Germany will be ranked higher than Erik of Sweden in the rankings.
4. If the citizens still have the same number of kills, then the tie-break favors the one that reached that number of kills the earliest.
5. This Degree of Separation Rule will continue until necessary.
6. If all is still tied, the tie-break favors those who are furthest away from pod numbers 12 and 13.
7. If all is still tied, the tie-break favors those whose age is furthest away from 31 and 32.
8. If all is still tied, then the citizens will share the position.

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

The lowest three performing countries' citizens in each of the four groups of the previous edition were forced to compete in the Quarterfinals. To not prolong the duration of the entire Eurovision, the Quarterfinal is usually placed in a tiny obstacle-filled Arena inside a sports stadium. The Quarterfinal is only meant to last 2 days at most.

This quarterfinal took place on 26 May, and lasted 4 hours, in the Stade de France, Paris.

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland Julia Padula female 30 24 0
02 Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland Joseph Northway male 26 8 0
03 Flag of Andorra.svg.png Andorra Luisa Rafart female 23 18 0
04 Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales Cliff Gordon male 41 5 1
05 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan Guldariga Rasulova female 29 10 0
06 Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova Rustam Ivanov male 40 23 0
07 Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania Simion Goian male 32 11 0
08 Flag of Cyprus.svg.png Cyprus Anastasia Kyriakou female 35 22 0
09 Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia Temur Guruli male 27 4 1
10 Flag of Albania.svg.png Albania Pëlqime Pipa female 33 21 1
11 Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia Žanija Lapsina female 47 12 0
12 Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales Rachel Dawson female 24 15 0
13 Flag of Norway.svg.png Norway Rannveig Sollie female 35 16 0
14 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan Sÿfa Niyazgil female 20 13 1
15 Flag of Norway.svg.png Norway Daniel Sunder male 16 19 0
16 Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia Aljana Vidovic female 43 3 1
17 Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania Žiedune Falkauskiene female 28 14 1
18 Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain Benito Candia male 49 17 0
19 Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia Llúcia Masaló female 25 6 1
20 Flag of Israel.svg.png Israel Iov Gadi male 13 20 0
21 Flag of Belarus.svg.png Belarus Lyavon Praškovič male 37 9 0
22 Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland Max Treadway male 45 1 2
23 Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo Elis Istogu male 48 2 1
24 Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland Izajasz Lesko male 35 7 0

Summary of Kills[edit | edit source]

Summary of Kills
# Event
Hour 1
24. Julia Padula of Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland is killed by Pëlqime Pipa of Flag of Albania.svg.png Albania.
23. Rustam Ivanov of Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova is killed by Ziedune Falkauskiene of Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania.
22. Anastasia Kyriakou of Flag of Cyprus.svg.png Cyprus is killed by Aljana Vidovic of Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia.
21. Pëlqime Pipa of Flag of Albania.svg.png Albania is killed by Max Treadway of Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland.
20. Iov Gadi of Flag of Israel.svg.png Israel is killed by Sÿfa Niyazgil of Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan.
19. Daniel Sunder of Flag of Norway.svg.png Norway accidentally blows himself up in a botched trap-setting.
Hour 2
18. Luisa Rafart of Flag of Andorra.svg.png Andorra is killed by Temur Guruli of Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia.
17. Benito Candia of Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain is killed by Cliff Gordon of Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales.
Hour 3
16. Rannveig Sollie of Flag of Norway.svg.png Norway kills herself to avoid being murdered by a nearby citizen.
Hour 4
15. Rachel Dawson of Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales is killed by Llúcia Masaló of Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia.
14. Ziedune Falkauskiene of Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania is killed by Max Treadway of Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland.
13. Sÿfa Niyazgil of Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan is killed by Elis Istogu of Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo.

Qualification for the Grand Final[edit | edit source]

Twenty-four citizens participated in each Group. Fifty-six countries participated in the Eurovision Battle Royale this year.

Group A[edit | edit source]

The events of Group A took place between June 3 and June 11, in the Gulf of Morbihan.

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland Milia Küttel female 36 15 0
02 Flag of Cyprus.svg.png Cyprus Ioannis Prodromou male 33 6 0
03 Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia Elands Gribusts male 31 11 1
04 Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Luxembourg Arthur Tudor male 31 7 0
05 Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria Saliza Ganeva female 14 1 2
06 Flag of Iceland.svg.png Iceland Krista Thorgislsdottir female 34 21 0
07 Flag of Iceland.svg.png Iceland Brjann Sigurmannsson male 50 8 0
08 Flag of Andorra.svg.png Andorra Bernabè Xifró male 17 12 1
09 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Čamil Kadric male 47 4 1
10 Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales Cliff Gordon male 41 22 0
11 Flag of San Marino.svg.png San Marino Emino Tine male 28 3 1
12 Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia Temur Guruli male 27 13 1
13 Flag of Denmark.svg.png Denmark Henry Koch male 17 20 0
14 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan Guldariga Rasulova female 29 19 0
15 Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece Zachary Papapetrou male 44 18 0
16 Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey Idil Engin female 46 14 0
17 Flag of Serbia.svg.png Serbia Mirko Vukašinović male 22 2 1
18 Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland Izajasz Lesko male 35 10 2
19 Flag of Hungary.svg.png Hungary Ádám Kis male 28 5 1
20 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria Samantha Hofer female 30 16 1
21 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Emira Memic female 27 9 1
22 Flag of Macedonia.svg.png Macedonia Ivory Lozancheva female 28 17 1
23 Flag of Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro Lidija Nastasić female 39 24 0
24 1280px-Flag of Germany.svg.png Germany Jason Nadler male 48 23 0

Summary of Kills[edit | edit source]

Summary of Kills
# Event
Day 1 (3 June)
24. Lidija Nastasic of Flag of Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro is killed by Izajasz Lesko of Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland.
23. Jason Nadler of 1280px-Flag of Germany.svg.png Germany is killed by Emino Tine of Flag of San Marino.svg.png San Marino.
22. Cliff Gordon of Flag of Wales.svg.png Wales is killed by Camil Kadric of Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina.
21. Krista Thorgislsdottir of Flag of Iceland.svg.png Iceland is killed by Ivory Lozancheva of Flag of Macedonia.svg.png Macedonia.
20. Henry Koch of Flag of Denmark.svg.png Denmark is killed by Ádám Kis of Flag of Hungary.svg.png Hungary.
Day 2 (4 June)
19. Guldariga Rasulova of Flag of Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan is killed by Bernabè Xifró of Flag of Andorra.svg.png Andorra.
Day 3 (5 June)
18. Zachary Papapetrou of Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece is killed by Samantha Hofer of 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria.
17. Ivory Lozancheva of Flag of Macedonia.svg.png Macedonia is killed by Izajasz Lesko of Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland.
Day 4 (6 June)
Day 5 (7 June)
16. Samantha Hofer of 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria is killed by Elands Gribusts of Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia.
15. Milia Küttel of Flag of Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland is speared in the abdomen by Saliza Ganeva of Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria.
14. Idil Engin of Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey is pushed into the bay by Temur Guruli of Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia and drowns.
Day 6 (8 June)
13. Temur Guruli of Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia is killed by Emira Memic of Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina.
12. Bernabè Xifró of Flag of Andorra.svg.png Andorra is dragged into the bay by a muttation fish and drowns.
Day 7 (9 June)
11. Elands Gribusts of Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia is killed by Saliza Ganeva of Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria.
Day 8 (10 June)
10. Izajasz Lesko of Flag of Poland.svg.png Poland burns to death in a forest fire.
Day 9 (11 June)
09. Emira Memic of Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina is killed by Mirko Vukasinovic of Flag of Serbia.svg.png Serbia.

Group B[edit | edit source]

The events of Group B took place between June 4 and June 9, in the Somme Estuary.

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of Serbia.svg.png Serbia Nadezhda Papić female 20 22 0
02 Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland Brooke Posner female 25 6 0
03 1280px-Flag of Germany.svg.png Germany Edda Schiller female 23 17 0
04 Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania Simion Goian male 32 5 1
05 Flag of Belarus.svg.png Belarus Lyavon Praškovič male 37 9 0
06 Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania Bernardas Kamorunas male 34 10 1
07 Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland Kyle Mason male 48 4 1
08 Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy Alyssa Micco female 20 3 1
09 1280px-Flag of England.svg.png England Todd Rowe male 37 19 0
10 Flag of Russia.svg.png Russia Lavro Shchurov male 30 21 0
11 Flag of Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro Desimir Stefanović male 22 23 0
12 Flag of Hungary.svg.png Hungary Éva Molnár female 19 18 0
13 Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia Svetlana Bratislavská female 32 20 1
14 Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Luxembourg Marguerite Mullenbach female 49 8 0
15 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg.png Liechtenstein Marie Doss female 43 13 0
16 Flag of Israel.svg.png Israel Netta Mendenhall female 13 24 0
17 Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy Alessandro Manfredi male 25 14 0
18 Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova Tatiana Croitor female 37 2 3
19 Flag of Denmark.svg.png Denmark Julia Bach female 44 16 0
20 Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey Ulu Uzan male 18 1 3
21 Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland Bethany Figgins female 45 15 1
22 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Czech Republic Alexandra Bauerová female 30 7 0
23 Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia Llúcia Masaló female 25 12 2
24 Flag of Sweden.svg.png Sweden Vivianne Egnell female 21 11 0

Summary of Kills[edit | edit source]

Summary of Kills
# Event
Day 1 (4 June)
24. Netta Mendenhall of Flag of Israel.svg.png Israel is killed by Svetlana Bratislavská of Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia.
23. Desimir Stefanovic of Flag of Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro is killed by Llúcia Masaló of Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia.
22. Nadezhda Papic of Flag of Serbia.svg.png Serbia is killed by Tatiana Croitor of Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova.
21. Lavro Shchurov of Flag of Russia.svg.png Russia is killed by Bethany Figgins of Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland.
20. Svetlana Bratislavská of Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia is killed by Kyle Mason of Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland.
19. Todd Rowe of 1280px-Flag of England.svg.png England is ambushed and drowned in a creek by Ulu Uzan of Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey.
18. Éva Molnár of Flag of Hungary.svg.png Hungary is swept out into sea by a rip current and is zapped when she hits the Arena border.
Day 2 (5 June)
17. Edda Schiller of 1280px-Flag of Germany.svg.png Germany is killed by Ulu Uzan of Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey.
Day 3 (6 June)
16. Julia Bach of Flag of Denmark.svg.png Denmark is killed by Llúcia Masaló of Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia.
15. Bethany Figgins of Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland is killed by Bernardas Kamorunas of Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania.
14. Alessandro Manfredi of Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy is bludgeoned with a stone by Simion Goian of Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania.
Day 4 (7 June)
13. Marie Doss of Flag of Liechtenstein.svg.png Liechtenstein is killed by Tatiana Croitor of Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova.
Day 5 (8 June)
12. Llúcia Masaló of Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia is killed by Ulu Uzan of Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey.
11. Vivianne Egnell of Flag of Sweden.svg.png Sweden is killed by Tatiana Croitor of Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova.
10. Bernardas Kamorunas of Flag of Lithuania.svg.png Lithuania is killed by Alyssa Micco of Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy.
Day 6 (9 June)
09. Lyavon Praskovic of Flag of Belarus.svg.png Belarus dies of dehydration.

Group C[edit | edit source]

The events of Group C took place between June 5 and June 8, in the Monts du Cantal.

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands Jóhannes Kjelnæs male 28 3 1
02 Flag of San Marino.svg.png San Marino Oliviera Presciani female 48 6 0
03 Flag of Monaco.svg.png Monaco Gwendoline Auguste female 28 24 0
04 Flag of Belarus.svg.png Belarus Lyudmila Bradulina female 31 13 0
05 Flag of Sweden.svg.png Sweden Gunner Larsson male 45 18 0
06 Flag of Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland Jossi Dienesman male 44 21 0
07 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan Yerbolat Rustamev male 50 23 0
08 Flag of Russia.svg.png Russia Karolina Savelyevna female 13 12 1
09 Flag of Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine Iryna Yukhymivna female 40 22 0
10 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan İlham Babali male 47 15 1
11 Flag of Estonia.svg.png Estonia Elle Magi female 50 11 0
12 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria Leo Pfeiffer male 40 4 1
13 Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland Kauno Erkkilä male 38 5 1
14 Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland Joseph Northway male 26 20 0
15 Flag of Malta.svg.png Malta Nunzju Valletta male 14 17 1
16 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Czech Republic Mikolas Strnad male 29 10 1
17 Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Netherlands Hanneke Groothuis female 48 19 0
18 Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia Živoljin Strgar male 19 9 1
19 Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland Kenya Donovan female 28 16 1
20 Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia Milo Tesarik male 19 8 0
21 Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia Vanagan Aslanyan male 13 1 3
22 Flag of Monaco.svg.png Monaco Jonatan Dubos male 33 7 0
23 Flag of Belgium.svg.png Belgium Robin Janssens male 19 14 0
24 Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal Ian de Freitas male 30 2 2

Summary of Kills[edit | edit source]

Summary of Kills
# Event
Day 1 (5 June)
24. Gwendoline Auguste of Flag of Monaco.svg.png Monaco is killed by Kenya Donovan of Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland.
23. Yerbolat Rustamev of Flag of Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan is killed by Leo Pfeiffer of 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria.
22. Iryna Yukhymivna of Flag of Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine is killed by Kauno Erkkilä of Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland.
21. Jossi Dienesman of Flag of Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland is killed by Mikolas Strnad of Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Czech Republic.
20. Joseph Northway of Flag of Ireland.svg.png Ireland is killed by Nunzju Valletta of Flag of Malta.svg.png Malta.
19. Hanneke Groothuis of Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Netherlands looses her footing and falls to her death from a mountainside.
Day 2 (6 June)
18. Gunner Larsson of Flag of Sweden.svg.png Sweden is killed by Zivoljin Strgar of Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia.
17. Nunzju Valletta of Flag of Malta.svg.png Malta is killed by Ilham Babali of Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan.
16. Kenya Donovan of Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland is killed by Johannes Kjelnaes of Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands.
15. Ilham Babali of Flag of Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan is killed by Karolina Savelyevna of Flag of Russia.svg.png Russia.
Day 3 (7 June)
14. Robin Janssens of Flag of Belgium.svg.png Belgium is killed by Vanagan Aslanyan of Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia.
13. Lyudmila Bradulina of Flag of Belarus.svg.png Belarus is killed in a rockslide-trap set by Ian de Freitas of Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal.
12. Karolina Savelyevna of Flag of Russia.svg.png Russia is killed in a rockslide-trap set by Ian de Freitas of Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal.
11. Elle Magi of Flag of Estonia.svg.png Estonia is killed by Vanagan Aslanyan of Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia.
10. Mikolas Strnad of Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Czech Republic is gored to death by a muttation goat.
Day 4 (8 June)
09. Zivoljin Strgar of Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia is killed by Vanagan Aslanyan of Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia.

Group D[edit | edit source]

The events in Group D took place from June 6 to June 11, in the Forêt d'Orléans.

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia Žanija Lapsina female 47 11 0
02 Flag of Macedonia.svg.png Macedonia Joakim Kazepov male 18 12 0
03 Flag of Albania.svg.png Albania Kuvendor Demisovski male 41 9 0
04 Flag of Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine Adam Vasylchenko male 24 20 1
05 Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia Mirko Čupić male 50 3 2
06 Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia Fabià Baquer male 31 16 0
07 Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece Kalia Marangou female 15 8 0
08 Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo Mirbardha Tatari female 36 17 1
09 Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia Aljana Vidovic female 43 22 0
10 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg.png Liechtenstein Nino Morgenstern male 48 18 0
11 Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania Luiza Ojacarcu female 33 23 0
12 Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Netherlands Marcel Sneijder male 46 15 1
13 Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain Bianca Pareja female 33 1 3
14 1280px-Flag of England.svg.png England Iva Sutton female 42 19 0
15 Flag of Malta.svg.png Malta Duminka Anastasi female 46 10 0
16 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands Gudvør Bogason female 46 6 1
17 Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland Impi Tikkanen female 19 4 1
18 Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria Mladen Apostolov male 13 2 2
19 Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia Zapel Zakaryan female 38 5 1
20 Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia Gorana Fabijanković female 30 21 0
21 Flag of Estonia.svg.png Estonia Neeme Lõhmus male 25 24 0
22 Flag of Belgium.svg.png Belgium Floriane Blindeman female 21 13 0
23 Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia Madona Gakharia female 21 14 0
24 Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal Tatiana Moreno female 29 7 0

Summary of Kills[edit | edit source]

Summary of Kills
# Event
Day 1 (6 June)
24. Neeme Lõhmus of Flag of Estonia.svg.png Estonia is killed by Mirbardha Tatari of Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo.
23. Luiza Ojacarcu of Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania is killed by Impi Tikkanen of Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland.
22. Aljana Vidovic of Flag of Slovenia.svg.png Slovenia is killed by Adam Vasylchenko of Flag of Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine.
Day 2 (7 June)
21. Gorana Fabijankovic of Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia is mercy-killed by her ally Mirko Cupic of Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia.
20. Adam Vasylchenko of Flag of Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine is killed by Bianca Pareja of Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain.
19. Iva Sutton of 1280px-Flag of England.svg.png England is killed by Marcel Sneijder of Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Netherlands.
18. Nino Morgenstern of Flag of Liechtenstein.svg.png Liechtenstein is killed by Zapel Zakaryan of Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia.
Day 3 (8 June)
Day 4 (9 June)
17. Mirbardha Tatari of Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo is killed by Mladen Apostolov of Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria.
16. Fabià Baquer of Flag of Catalonia.svg.png Catalonia is chased down and mauled by a muttation wolf.
Day 5 (10 June)
15. Marcel Sneijder of Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Netherlands succumbs to his injuries sustained in an earlier battle.
14. Madona Gakharia of Flag of Georgia.svg.png Georgia is killed by Mladen Apostolov of Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria.
13. Floriane Blindeman of Flag of Belgium.svg.png Belgium is crushed by a falling tree during high winds.
12. Joakim Kazepov of Flag of Macedonia.svg.png Macedonia is killed by Mirko Cupic of Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia.
Day 6 (11 June)
11. Zanija Lapsina of Flag of Latvia.svg.png Latvia is killed by Bianca Pareja of Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain.
10. Duminka Anastasi of Flag of Malta.svg.png Malta is killed by Bianca Pareja of Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain
09. Kuvendor Demisovski of Flag of Albania.svg.png Albania is killed by Gudvor Bogason of Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands.

The Grand Final
[edit | edit source]

Light blue countries represent those whose female qualified, the dark blue for those whose male qualified, and the medium blue for those who had both citizens qualify for the Grand Final. Countries in red failed to qualify either citizen.

Live from the Arena![edit | edit source]

Welcome to the start of the Eurovision Battle Royale 2038. We are coming to you live from Strasbourg, France, which is the location of this year's Arena. In just under 5 minutes, the thirty-two finalists who battled their way through the Group Stage will join the host country's own two automatic qualifiers and the two quarterfinalist qualifiers in the Arena, where they will commence a fight-to-the-death in which only one person will be left standing. That person will forever be honored as a hero in their country and have their name etched in the history books as a Eurovision Battle Royale champion. We can only imagine how nervous the competing citizens must be.

It looks like the citizens are being raised onto their pods. With all the pomp and months of preparations over with, we can finally say with delight: let the 23rd Eurovision Battle Royale begin!

Day 1 (June 18)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Portugal.svg.png Tatiana Moreno Gudvør Bogason Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Cathedral [1] Shot in back with arrow
Flag of France.svg.png Maelys Sharpe Gudvør Bogason Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Cathedral [2] Throwing Knife to chest
Flag of Greece.svg.png Kalia Marangou Kyle Mason Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Robertsau Field [3] Beaten to death
Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Arthur Tudor Milo Tesarik Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Neudorf House [4] Smothered by pillow
Four citizens were killed, 32 remain.

Day 2 (June 19)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Leo Pfeiffer Emino Tine Flag of San Marino.svg.png Rue Fritz [5] Beaten to death
Flag of Italy.svg.png Alyssa Micco Kyle Mason Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png College Rouget-de-Lisle [6] Beaten then drowned.
Two citizens were killed, 30 remain.

Day 3 (June 20)[edit | edit source]

Day 4 (June 21)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Marguerite Mullenbach Bianca Pareja Flag of Spain.svg.png Mus. Modern Art [7] Throwing knife to neck
Flag of Monaco.svg.png Jonatan Dubos Bianca Pareja Flag of Spain.svg.png Mus. Modern Art [8] Stabbed eight times
Two citizens were killed, 28 remain.

Day 5 (June 21)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Romania.svg.png Simion Goian Čamil Kadric Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Il Panzerotto [9] Bludgeoned with bread roller
Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Saliza Ganeva Brjann Sigurmannsson of Flag of Iceland.svg.png Rue du Général-Zimmer [10] Head bashed into gate
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Alexandra Bauerová Mladen Apostolov Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png 10 Pont Saint-Étienne [11] Explosive trap
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Čamil Kadric Oliviera Presciani Flag of San Marino.svg.png Pont à l'Allemagne [12] Wooden bat
Flag of Serbia.svg.png Mirko Vukašinović Ádám Kis Flag of Hungary.svg.png Pont à l'Allemagne [13] Strangled in choke-hold
Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Milo Tesarik Gudvør Bogason Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Forêt du Neuhof [14] Rock dropped onto head
Six citizens were killed, 22 remain.

Day 6 (June 22)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of San Marino.svg.png Emino Tine Matthis Boisseau Flag of France.svg.png Créacité [15] Shot in chest with arrow.
Flag of Moldova.svg.png Tatiana Croitor Brjann Sigurmannsson Flag of Iceland.svg.png Collège Solignac [16] Stabbed in thigh with knife, bled out.
Two citizens were killed, 20 remain.

Day 7 (June 22)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Finland.svg.png Kauno Erkillä Ian de Freitas Flag of Portugal.svg.png Lac du Baggersee [17] Forcibly drowned.
Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Kyle Mason Ádám Kis Flag of Hungary.svg.png Parc de la Citadel [18] Beaten to death.
Two citizens were killed, 18 remain.

Day 8 (June 23)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Armenia.svg.png Vanagan Aslanyan Elis Istogu Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Rue de l'Ail [19] Snapped neck.
One citizen was killed, 17 remain.

Day 9 (June 24)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Scotland.svg.png Max Treadway Oliviera Presciani Flag of San Marino.svg.png Elsau [20] Poisoned water
One citizen was killed, 16 remain.

Day 10 (June 25)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Iceland.svg.png Brjann Sigurmannsson Ian de Freitas Flag of Portugal.svg.png Meinau Home [21] Bludgeoned and burned with iron.
Flag of Hungary.svg.png Ádám Kis Muttation wolf Rhine Riverbanks [22] Mauled to death.
Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Gudvør Bogason Ian de Freitas Flag of Portugal.svg.png Rue Stadel [23] Strangled with rope.
Flag of Finland.svg.pngImpi Tikkanen Ian de Freitas Flag of Portugal.svg.png Rue de Tabac [24] Stabbed with ceramic shard.
Four citizens were killed, 12 remain.

Day 11 (June 26)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of San Marino.svg.png Oliviera Presciani Rue Fischart [25] Succumbed to injuries.
Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Elis Istogu Ulu Uzan Flag of Turkey.svg.png The Feast [26] Butchered with machete.
Flag of Scotland.svg.png Brooke Posner Mladen Apostolov Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png The Feast [27] Explosive darts on neck.
Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Johannes Kjelnæs Mirko Čupić Flag of Croatia.svg.png The Feast [28] Beaten to death.
Flag of France.svg.png Matthis Boisseau Ioannis Prodromou Flag of Cyprus.svg.png The Feast [29] Bludgeoned with crowbar.
Five citizens were killed, 7 remain.

Day 12 (June 27)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Armenia.svg.png Zapel Zakaryan Muttation bees Université of Strasbourg [30] Stung by swarm of muttation bees.
One citizen was killed, 6 remain.

Day 13 (June 28)[edit | edit source]

Day 14 (June 29)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Mladen Apostolov Ian de Freitas Flag of Portugal.svg.png Running Track [31] Kicked to death.
One citizen was killed, 5 remain.

Day 15 (June 30)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Cyprus.svg.png Ioannis Prodromou Ulu Uzan Flag of Turkey.svg.png Rue du Maire Kuss [32] Speared to the ground through the abdomen.
One citizen was killed, 4 remain.

Day 16 (July 1)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Portugal.svg.png Ian de Freitas Mirko Čupić Flag of Croatia.svg.png Parc du Contades [33] Strangled in a choke-hold.
Flag of Croatia.svg.png Mirko Čupić N/A Parc du Contades [34] Succumbs to battle wounds.
Two citizens were killed, 2 remain.

Day 17 (July 2)[edit | edit source]

Killed
Killed by
Location
Cause of death
Flag of Turkey.svg.png Ulu Uzan Bianca Pareja Flag of Spain.svg.png Place Kléber [35] Stabbed with dagger in heart.

Final Results[edit | edit source]

# Country Citizen Gender Age Place Kills
01 Flag of Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia Milo Tesarik male 19 23 1
02 Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia Vanagan Aslanyan male 13 18 0
03 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands Gudvør Bogason female 46 14 3
04 Flag of Turkey.svg.png Turkey Ulu Uzan male 18 2 2
05 Flag of Croatia.svg.png Croatia Mirko Čupić male 50 3 2
06 Flag of Armenia.svg.png Armenia Zapel Zakaryan female 38 7 0
07 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Čamil Kadric male 47 25 1
08 Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria Saliza Ganeva female 14 27 0
09 Flag of Cyprus.svg.png Cyprus Ioannis Prodromou male 33 5 1
10 Flag of San Marino.svg.png San Marino Emino Tine male 28 22 1
11 Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland Kauno Erkilä male 38 20 0
12 Flag of Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo Elis Istogu male 48 11 1
13 1280px-Flag of Austria.svg.png Austria Leo Pfeiffer male 40 32 0
14 Flag of Iceland.svg.png Iceland Brjann Sigurmannsson male 50 16 2
15 Flag of San Marino.svg.png San Marino Oliviera Presciani female 48 12 2
16 Flag of France.svg.png France Matthis Boisseau male 27 8 1
17 Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland Brooke Posner female 25 10 0
18 Flag of Italy.svg.png Italy Alyssa Micco female 20 31 0
19 Flag of Romania.svg.png Romania Simion Goian male 32 28 0
20 Flag of Hungary.svg.png Hungary Ádám Kis male 28 15 2
21 Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal Ian de Freitas male 30 4 5
22 Flag of Moldova.svg.png Moldova Tatiana Croitor female 37 21 0
23 Flag of France.svg.png France Maelys Sharpe female 37 35 0
24 Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece Kalia Marangou female 15 34 0
25 Flag of Serbia.svg.png Serbia Mirko Vukašinović male 22 24 0
26 Flag of Portugal.svg.png Portugal Tatiana Moreno feamle 29 36 0
27 Flag of Spain.svg.png Spain Bianca Pareja female 33 1 3
28 Flag of Finland.svg.png Finland Impi Tikkanen female 19 13 0
29 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg.png Czech Republic Alexandra Bauerová female 30 26 0
30 Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Luxembourg Arthur Tudor male 31 33 0
31 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands Johannes Kjelnæs male 28 9 0
32 Flag of Northern Ireland.svg.png Northern Ireland Kyle Mason male 48 19 2
33 Flag of Scotland.svg.png Scotland Max Treadway male 45 17 0
34 Flag of Luxembourg.svg.png Luxembourg Marguerite Mullenbach female 49 30 0
35 Flag of Monaco.svg.png Monaco Jonatan Dubos male 33 29 0
36 Flag of Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria Mladen Apostolov male 13 6 2
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.